JAAR/NATIONALITEIT NAAM PLOEG
 2016/Italiaan Vincenzo Nibali Astana Pro 
 2015/Spanjaard Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo
 2014/Colombiaan Nairo Quintana Movistar
 2013/Italiaan Vincenzo Nibali Astana
 2012/Canadees Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Barracuda
 2011/Italiaan Michele Scarponi Lampre-ISD
 2010/Italiaan Ivan Basso Liquigas-Doimo
 2009/Rus Denis Menchov Rabobank
 2008/Spanjaard Alberto Contador Astana
 2007/Italiaan Daniel Di Luca Liquigas
 2006/Italiaan Ivan Basso CSC
 2005/Italiaan Paolo Savoldelli Discovery Channel
 2004/Italiaan Damiano Cunego Saeco
 2003/Italiaan Gilberto Simoni Saeco
 2002/Italiaan Paolo Savoldelli Index-Alexia
 2001/Italiaan Gilberto Simoni Lampre-Daikin
 2000/Italiaan Stefan Garzelli Mercatone Uno
 1999/Italiaan Ivan Gotti Team Polti
 1998/Italiaan Marco Pantani Mercatone Uno
 1997/Italiaan Ivan Gotti Saeco
 1996/Rus Pavel Tonkov Panaria-Vinavil
 1995/Zwitser Tony Rominger Mapei-GG
 1994/Rus Eugeni Berzin Gewiss Ballan
 1993/Spanjaard Miguel Indurain Banesto
 1992/Spanjaard Miguel Indurain Banesto
 1991/Italiaan Franco Chioccioli Del Tongo M.G.
 1990/Italiaan Gianni Bugno Chateau d'Aux
 1989/Fransman Laurent Fignon System U
 1988/Amerikaan Andrew Hampsten 7 Eleven Hoonved
 1987/Ier Stephan Roche Carrera
 1986/Italiaan Roberto Visentini Carrera
 1985/Fransman Bernard Hinault La Vie Claire Look
 1984/Italiaan Francesco Moser Gis Tuc-Lu
 1983/Italiaan Guiseppe Saronni Del TongoColnago
 1982/Fransman Bernard Hinault Renault-Elf-Gitane
 1981/Italiaan Giovanni Battaglin Inoxpran
 1980/Fransman Bernard Hinault Renault-Gitane
 1979/Italiaan Guiseppe Saronni  Scic-Bottecchia
 1978/Belg Johan de Muynck Bianchi-Faema
 1977/Belg Michel Pollentier Fiandria
 1976/Italiaan Felice Gimondi Bianchi Campagnola
 1975/Italiaan Fausto Bertoglio Jollyceramica
 1974/Belg Eddy Merckx Molteni
 1973/Belg Eddy Merckx Molteni
 1972/Belg Eddy Merckx Molteni
 1971/Zweed Gösta Petterson Ferretti 
 1970/Belg Eddy Merckx Faemino
 1969/Italiaan Felice Gimondi Salvarani
 1968/Belg Eddy Merckx Faema
 1967/Italiaan Felice Gimondi Salvarani
 1966/Italiaan Gianni Motta Molteni
 1965/Italiaan Vittorio Adorni Salvarani
 1964/Fransman Jacques Anquetil St. Raphael
 1963/Italiaan Franco Balmamion Carpano
 1962/Italiaan Franco Balmamion Carpano
 1961/Italiaan Arnaldo Pambianco Fides
 1960/Fransman Jacques Aquetil Fynsec
 1959/Luxemburger Charly Gaul Emi-Guerra
 1958/Italiaan Ercole Baldini Legnano
 1957/Italiaan Gastone Nencini Chlorodont
 1956/Luxemburger Charly Gaul Guerra
 1955/Italiaan Florenzo Magni Nivea-Fuchs
 1954/Zwitser Carlo Clerici Guerra-Svizzera
 1953/Italiaan Fausto Coppi Bianchi
 1952/Italiaan Fausto Coppi Bianchi
 1951/Italiaan Florenzo Magni Ganna
 1950/Zwitser Hugo Koblet Guerra-Svizzera
 1949/Italiaan Fausto Coppi Bianchi
 1948/Italiaan Fiorenzo Magni Wilier Triestina
 1947/Italiaan Fausto Coppi Bianchi
 1946/Italiaan Gino Bartali Legnano
 1940/Italiaan Fausto Coppi Legnano
 1939/Italiaan Giovanni Valetti Frejus
 1938/Italiaan Giovanni Valetti Frejus
 1937/Italiaan Gino Bartali Legnano
 1936/Italiaan Gino Bartali Legnano
 1935/Italiaan Vasco Bergamaschi Maino
 1934/Italiaan Learco Guerra Maino
 1933/Italiaan Alfredo Binda Legnano
 1932/Italiaan Antonio Pesenti Wolsit
 1931/Italiaan Francesco Camusso Gloria
 1930/Italiaan Luigi Marchisio Legnano
 1929/Italiaan Alfredo Binda Legnano
 1928/Italiaan Alfredo Binda Wolsit
 1927/Italiaan Alfredo Binda Legnano
 1926/Italiaan Giovanni Brunero Legnano
 1925/Italiaan Alfredo Binda Legnano
 1924/Italiaan Guiseppe Enrico Legnano
 1923/Italiaan Costante Girardengo Maino
 1922/Italiaan Giovanni Brunero Legnano
 1921/Italiaan Giovanni Brunero Legnano
 1920/Italiaan Gaetano Belloni Bianchi
 1919/Italiaan Costante Girardengo Stucchi
 1914/Italiaan Alfonso Calzolari Stucchi
 1913/Italiaan Carlo Oriani Maino
 1912/Italiaan Atala(ploeg) Atala
 1911/Italiaan Carlo Galetti Bianchi
 1910/Italiaan Carlo Galetti Atala
 1909/Italiaan Luigi Ganna Atala